Class of 2010 Football Prospects Board

Hit News’
Class Of 2010 Nebraska HS Football
Prospects Board

 

Last Updated 1/28/09 @ 4:30 p.m. New prospects added after 1/27/09 will appear at the  bottom of this board.

Contact myhitnews@yahoo.com to update contents and/or to add prospect name(s).

OFFENSE


Name
High School

 

*College Offer


HT, WT

(Bench, Squat)
40,
Shuttle,
Vertical


ESPN

News
or
Rank


Rivals

News
or

Rank

Offensive Line

Andrew Rodriguez
Aurora

*Nebraska
(Oral commit)
Lincoln Journal Star Nebraksa Super-State Second Team OL
First Team Class B, OL

6-6, 300

(300, 420)

5.4
NR
NR

NA

 NA

Dan Faulkner
Creighton Prep

6-5, 289
(NR, NR)

NR
NR
NR

NA

 NA

Lincoln Hansen
Millard North

6-5, 260

(NR, NR)
NR
NR

NR

NA

 NA

Kyle Payne
Millard South

6-2, 285

(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

 NA

 

Gary Hiatt
Millard South 
Lincoln Journal StarNebraksa Super-State First Team OL

6-4, 275
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

 

 

 

 

Receivers

Lavant Moore

Burke

6-2, 180

(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

 NA

Joe Trouba
Creighton Prep

6-5, 220
(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Michael Gregory
Bellevue West

6-1, 160
(NR, NR)

NR
NR

NR

NA 

 NA

Chandler Thomas

Papillion

6-3, 240
(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Radell Nared

Omaha North

5-10, 170
(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Cody Calhoun
Maxwell

6-3, 180

(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA 

NA

Ben Renshaw
Millard North

6-4, 195
(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Dillon Schrodt
Lincoln N. Star

 First Team
Lincoln All-City
2008
 

6-4, 180
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

 

Glen Lewis
Papillion-LV
 
First Team
All-Metro

 

6-1, 180
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR
 
 

 

NA 

NA

Running Backs & Full Backs

Cody
Hobbs
Creighton Prep

 

5-11, 180

(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR 

NA

NA

Nick
Mizaur
Creighton Prep

Honorable Mention All-State

Second Team
All-Metro, First Team All-District
2008 Video

6-0, 200
(315, 460)
4.55
NR
35″

NA

Attending U.S. Army Combine (Jan.)

 

 

 

Donte Beasley
Burke

5-10, 210
(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Antaries Daniels
Omaha NW

First Team
All-District
 

5-11, 185
(290, NR)
4.4

NR

NR 

NA

NA

Ron Coleman
Omaha North
Lincoln Journal Star Nebraksa Super-State First Team DL

5-11, 230
(330, 450)
4.7
NR
NR

NA

NA

Dion Jones
Millard North

5-11, 165
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

Quarterbacks

Bronson Marsh
Millard South
Lincoln Journal Star Nebraksa Super-State Second Team QB

6-0, 185
(280, 380)
4.6
NR
30″

NA 

NA

Jordan Poehling
Elkhorn

5-10, 180
(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA 

NA

Rylan Cotton

Lincoln SW

 First Team
Lincoln All-City
2008

6-1, 200

(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Jeff Weander 
Papillion

First Team
All-District

6-0 170
(NR, NR)
NR
NR

NR

NA 

 NA

 

 

 

 

Athlete

 

Stephon Washington
Burke
First Team
All-District

2008 Video

5-10, 170

(NR, NR)

4.4
NR

NR 

NA 

 NA

Christian Dudzik

Skutt Cath.

Lincoln Journal Star Class B First Team All-State DB 

5-11, 175
(255, 350)

4.5
NR
32″

NA

 NA

 

Tyler Evans
Waverly
Lincoln Journal Star Nebraksa Super-State Second Team ATH

6-2, 180
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR
 

NA 

 NA

 

 

 

 

DEFENSE

 

Name
High School

 

College Offer

HT, WT
(Bench, Squat)
40,
Shuttle,
Vertical

ESPN
News
or
Rank

Rivals
News
or

Rank

Defensive Line

Jeff Uher
Creighton P.

 Second Team
All-Metro

2008 Video: Defense
Offense

6-2, 271

(NR, NR)
4.95
NR
NR 

NA

Attending U.S. Army Combine (Jan.)

Andrew Gdowski

Grand Island

6-3, 215
(NR, NR)
NR
NR

NR

NA

NA

Loran Crouch
Grand Islansd

6-5, 235
(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Casey Sayer

Grand Island

6-4, 255

(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Jessie Straughter
Burke

6-1, 270

(NR. NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Gary Hiatt
Millard South

Lincoln Journal Star Nebraksa Super-State First Team OL

6-3, 260
(NR, NR)

NR

NR

Nr

NA

NA

Jesse Hinz
Beatrice

Lincoln Journal Star Nebraksa Super-State Second Team OL

6-4, 275
(275, 465)
5.5

NR

24″ 

NA 

 NA

Matt Longacre
Millard West

6-3, 215
(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Nate Westerby
Grand Island 

6-2, 225
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR

NA 

NA

 

 

 

 

Defensive Backs

Tyler Gunderson
Grand Island

5-10, 175
(NR,NR)
NR

NR

NR 

NA 

NA

Austin Williams
Burke

2008 Video

6-1, 185
(275, 405)
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

Chris Lucido
Burke

6-0, 185
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

Joey Felici

Millard South

5-9, 155
(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Kendall
Anderson


Omaha North
Second Team
All- Metro
 

 

5-7, 165

(NR, NR)

NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Thomas Hodges
Omaha, North

5-10, 165
(NR, NR0
NR

NR

NR

 

 

Mitch Johnson
Omaha North

6-1 170
(NR, NR)

NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

Louis Kaelen
Grand Island 

5-9, 155
NR, NR
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

 

 

 

 

Linebackers

Kellen  Werner
Grand Island

6-1, 205 
(NR, NR)
NR
NR

NA 

NA

Collyn Schlangenhauf
Burke

6-1. 210
(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

NA

Jacob Harding
Burke

5-11, 210
(NR, NR)
NR

NR

NR

NA

 NA

Aaron Roberg 
Grand Island

5-11, 190
(NR, NR)
NR
NR
NR

NA

NA

Sam Pimper
Fremont 

6-1, 195
(NR, NR)
4.61
NR
NR

NA 

NA

New Prospects

(a new 2010 Prospect Board will be posted at the end of February.)
Greg Denniston, LB (6-1, 205), Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic:4.69 40 yard.
Nebraska  C-2 All District First Team: All Conference First Team and Lincoln Journal Star All-State Honorable Mention.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

6 Responses to “Class of 2010 Football Prospects Board”

RSS Feed for myHitNews.com Comments RSS Feed

[…]     All right guys (and gals) you can get the Omaha World-Herald signing day notes by clicking on this link.  I will update the my Hit News ‘09 Offers and Commitments board by Friday and put the class to bed.  Now it is all about the Class of 2010 Prospects. […]

Chandler thomas is a beast….

the huskers are overlooking two really good possession recievers here in omaha and are offering others to quick between renshaw at millard north and moore at burke nebraska could pick up atleast one of them and have a great recieving class for 2010

The Olympics are a platform for athletes to shine, and to inspire people around the World. Audiences marvel at how a singular person, whether competing by themselves or as a team, can push themselves to their absolute limit to win, overcome others and themselves to bring a medal home for their Nation.

Would you like to watch Olympics online? This year, hundreds of millions of people worldwide will use their eyes coupled with an Internet for only one purpose, and that is to watch the London Olympics online. Indeed, there will be an enormous percentage of viewers who will witness this momentous event with the aid of an internet connection.

Watch the London Olympics Live Online Today For Free


Where's The Comment Form?

  • my Hit News.com

    Nebraska High Schoolhoops7Top 25 Prospects '08/'09

    By Action Force

    crystallogout17

    Sponsor: Hit Highlights Inc.

    1. Jarell Crayton, 6-7, SR, C, Bellevue East

    2. Gregg Smith, 6-6, SR, SF/PF/SG, Ralston

    3. Elliot Elliason, 6-11, JR, C, Chadron

    4. Dwight Smith, 6-3, JR , PG/SG, Ralston

    5. Tyler Evans, 6-2, JR, SG/PG, Waverly

    6. Mike Gessell, 6-0, FR, PG, South Sioux City

    7.. John Karhoff, 6-8, SR, PF/C, Creighton Prep.

    8. Vondrae Tostenson, 6-5, SR, PF, Millard South

    9. Matt Hagerbaumen, 6-7, SR, SF, Lincoln Southeast

    10. Stevelle Burns, 6-0, SR, PG, Benson

    11. Deverell Biggs, 6-1, JR, SG/PF, Omaha Central

    12. Caleb Steffensmeir, 5-11, JR, PG, Creighton Prep

    13. Jordan Tyrance, 6-4, SF/PF, JR, Lincoln Southwest

    14. Trevor Meinke, 6-0, JR, PG, Beatrice

    15. Scottie Davis, 6-5, JR, SF/PF, Omaha Burke

    16. Derrius Vick, 6-0, SO, PG, Lincoln Southeast

    17. Ted Lampkin, 5-11, SO, PG, Omaha Central

    18. Jerad Warner, 6-6, JR, PF/C Omaha Gross

    19. Dol Kutey, 6-6, SR, C, Lincoln Northeast

    20. Ben Imig, 6-0, JR, SG/PG, Bryan

    21. Galen Gullie, 5-7, SR, PG, Bryan

    22 Pete Uhing, 6-5, SR, PF/C, Lincoln High

    23 Adonis Hill, 5-10, SO, PG, Omaha Burke

    24. Mike Dentlinger, 6-6, JR, PF/C, Millard North

    25. DK Augustine, 6-4, SO, C, Omaha Bryan

  • Action Force’s Top Ten

    top-ten-logo4

    Nebraska High School

    Basketball Teams

    (Week ending 02-15-09)

    Team ,(Record) Last wk rank

    1.

    Lincoln SW (18-2) 1

    2.

    Creighton Prep (15-4) 3

    3.

    Lincoln East(13-5) 4

    4.

    Lincoln High (11-6) 5

    5.

    Omaha Central (13-3) 3

    6.

    Lincoln Southeast(14-5) 7

    7.

    Lincoln Northeast(12-5) 103

    8.

    Omaha Bryan (15-6) 8

    9.

    Chadron (19-0) NR

    10.

    Norfolk (13-5) NR Contenders: Bellevue East, Omaha Burke, Omaha Benson, Bellevue West

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: